Get your free best quote

Fill out the form below with the required information.

EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC
EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC

Reference : 9010436

 

Dear Visitor,
If you want to get the best price for the product above, please fill in the empty fields below.

Contact Information

*
*

Other Details

Urgent
Not Urgent

Cancel or 

* denotes required fields

EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC

EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC

EDS-P506A-4PoE-MM-SC

PoE+ managed Ethernet switch with 4 PoE+ 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

9010436


6 other products in the same category:

More info

Introduction
The EDS-P506A-4PoE series managed redundant Ethernet switches come standard with 4 10/100BaseT(X) 802.3at (PoE+) and 802.3af (PoE) compliant Ethernet ports and 2 10/100BaseT(X) or 2 10/100BaseFX Ethernet ports. The EDS-P506A-4PoE switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE port, and allow power to be supplied to connected high-power devices (such as high-end PTZ camera and WiMAX devices) when AC power is not readily available or is cost prohibitive to provide locally. The EDS-P506A-4PoE series switches are highly versatile, and their fibre port can transmit data up to 80 km from the device to the control centre with high EMI immunity. The Ethernet switches support advanced management and security features. The EDS-P506A-4PoE series is designed especially for security automation applications such as IP surveillance, and gate of entry systems, which can benefit from a scalable backbone construction and Power-over-Ethernet support.

Features and Benefits
• Advanced PoE management function (PoE port setting, PD failure check, and PoE scheduling)
• 24/48 VDC wide range redundant power inputs
• Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
• IEEE 1588 PTP V2 (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronization of networks
• Support EtherNet/IP, PROFINET* and Modbus/TCP protocols for device management and monitoring 
• Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
• IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
• Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
• QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
• Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
• TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
   *Available in Q4, 2013

 

Download

Accessories

  • DR-75-24

    75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

  • DR-120-24

    120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature

  • MDR-60-24

    60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature

  • Moxa INJ-24

    PoE+ Injector, maximum output of 30 W at 24/48 VDC, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

  • Moxa INJ-24A

    Gigabit high-power PoE+ injector, max. output of 60 W at 24/48 VDC, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

  • Moxa SPL-24

    PoE splitter with maximum output of 12.95W at 24 VDC, 0 to 60°C operating temperature

Copyright © 2014 Industrial IT Systems Ltd. Home | About Us | Contact Us | Terms & Conditions | Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy | Site Map